Biographical Information for Benita Ferrero-Waldner

Benita Ferrero-Waldner has been nominated by Austria as a candidate for the post of Director General of UNESCO. Here are some facts about her:

Born on 5 September, 1948 in Salzburg, Austria - married to Professor Francisco Ferrero Campos

November 2004
Member of the European Commission in charge of External Relations and European Neighbourhood Policy
February 2000 - November 2004
Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs of Austria
4 May 1995 - 3 February 2000
State Secretary for Foreign Affairs
1993 - 1995
UN Chief of Protocol
February 1993 - December 1993
Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs Deputy Chief of Protocol
July 1990 - February 1993
Austrian Embassy, Paris
First Counsellor and Deputy Chief of Mission,
Chargé d'Affairs a.i.
May 1987 - July 1990
Austrian Embassy, Paris
Counsellor for Economic Affairs
June 1986 - May 1987 Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Department for Development Co-operation
January - June 1986
Austrian Embassy, Dakar, Senegal
First Secretary
September 1984 - January 1986
Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Department of Economic Affairs; Department of Political Affairs;
Department of Consular Affairs;
1 January 1984
Austrian Embassy, Madrid
Special Consultancy
1981 - 1983
Gerns and Gahler, Freilassing/Germany
Chief Management Assistant
1978 - 1981
P. Kaufmann Inc., New York
Sales Director for Europe
1971 - 1978
Paul Kiefel, Freilassing/Germany (1971-72), Export Department
Gerns and Gahler, Freilassing/Germany
Director for Export Promotion
1966 - 1970 University of Salzburg, study of law (Dr iuris)

Check out:
A Video of a Presentation by Benita Ferrero-Waldner (in English)

No comments:

Post a Comment